|
|
i_c_weiner
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Originally posted by Roy Bluth: Originally posted by KurtPikachu2001: American Dad (Sorry, people. I like this show.) Don't be sorry. It's a good show. Weirdos...
|
|
|
|
|
DotheBartman
Liquid Emperor
|
|
|
« Reply #163 on: 07-04-2005 18:48 »
« Last Edit on: 07-04-2005 18:48 »
|
|
Not sure I can even get to ten, but....
Futurama: Well, I'm here aren't I?
The Simpsons: The first 8 seasons are the best show ever, and even now it's among the best on tv.
The Twilight Zone: Extremely well written and produced. Even at it's worst it's at least interesting, and at it's best almost nothing rivals it. It could do drama, thoughtful satire, fantasy, even plain comedy.
The Daily Show: Not sure how the eventual reruns will age, but as it stands now, this is easily the best show currently on the air. The writers are right about practically every issue, and I haven't seen an episode that wasn't funny for a long, long time.
Saturday Night Live: At it's best (which is every few seasons, before it inevitably hits a rut again) it's an undeniably funny show, and I have a soft spot for it since it introduced me to political humor and satire. Even at it's best there's some other stuff that's honestly much, much better (The Daily Show, The Onion, satirical Simpsons episodes, etc) but when it's good it's still good.
South Park: I've warmed up to this a lot. It's often crude, but it does have a lot to say, and has some nice alternative views on things while also remaining wickedly funny. The earliest seasons aren't great, but the recent ones make it one of the three or four shows currently running that I religiously watch. It also has the one good movie based off a tv show ever.
The Wonder Years: One of the best comedy/dramas ever on television. Well written to the very end, and always both funny and touching. Those dvds better come out, damnit. They don't seem to rerun this show anymore.
Well, I tried. Though I'm still working on sampling more of "Home Movies" (which I do really like) and "MASH" (ditto, though it's often a tad cheesy), as well as sampling some other classic shows I haven't seen nearly anything of yet, like Taxi and All in the Family. And while I used to enjoy "Family Guy" for a while, it's horrid replay value and overuse of references in place of humor takes it off the list.
|
|
|
|
|
Spacedal11
Space Pope
|
|
|
« Reply #164 on: 07-05-2005 02:17 »
« Last Edit on: 07-05-2005 02:17 »
|
|
I think Gorky is my long lost twin. And I really am a twin. This list will alter sooner or later. But this is how I feel at this time in life.
Top 10 Shows:Murphy Brown- How many show's main character is a bitch? Not many. And I love Murphy. I didn't like this show when Nick @ Nite first aired it. But once I actually watched an episode, I got very interested. Great show. I have season one already . 2) Friends- I have no shame in admitting this, strictly cause I've admitted it before. Friends is a good show. I realize that it is very annoying but I still love the jokes and whatnot. 3) Futurama- Well...what do you want me to say? If I didn't like the show I wouldn't be a memeber of 2520-something posts. And wouldn't be a fan artist and writer. 4) Arrested Develpoment- For starters, Jason Bateman. He gets bonus points by himself. Second, this is so funny. And it's so good. I wish I knew when the new season would start. 5) Late Night with Conan O'Brien- I laugh at myself seeing that it has like 5 minutes left as I write this. But none the less, my favorite talk show EVER. I die laughing everytime and it's one of the reason why I stay up very late. And I am someone who really cares about Hollywood gossip and movies and stuff so it's a resource and a good laugh at the same time. 6) Whose Line is it Anyway?- I owe this show so much. This was the first adult show I watched. Before Futurama and Family Guy. I love this show so much. I crack up and I learn improv tricks from it. Kick ass majorly. 7) Family Guy- Me likey. Good laughs, and very random. Good kick ass show. 8) Harvery Birdman- Very very weird. But very very interesting. I love the one with Boo-Boo. It reminded me of a Lifetime suspense movie. 9) 3rd Rock from the Sun- Love! I hardly see it anymore but I loved this show. I watched this with my mom. So this was Post-Whose Line? But I didn't understand a lot of the show and when I started watching Whose Line? I did. Still it holds a place in my heart. 10) Seinfield- This is an interesting show. I have not seen much of it but I like it.[/list] Honorary Shows:Roseanne -It's fun to watch a dysfunctional family. Fresh Prince of Bel-Air -Good show. Saturday Night Live -I don't like it as much as others do. But I watch it when I can. Home Movies -I really like this show but there are more shows that I like better. The Simpsons -I know, I'm sick. But I don't watch that much of it. I like what I usually do see. Married...with children -It's worse than Roseanne but I love it. Daria -It's so farfetched but it's so cool.[/list]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Futurama Nerd
Professor
|
|
1. Futurama- Of course. 2. The Simpsons- Of course. 3. FLCL- Sure it lasted only for like, 6 episodes, but I thought it was great. 4. ATHF- Funny in a random sort of way. 5. Family Guy- Once again, funny in a random sort of way. 6. Friends- Copy and paste what Spacedal said.
Um...that's all I can think of....
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dan1248
Professor
|
|
Have I posted here before, oh cosh!
1. Futurama 2. Spongebob Squarepants 3. South Park
I think thats about it really. TV sucks bummy!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beamer
DOOP Secretary
|
|
1. Arrested Development 2. South Park 3. Futurama 4. The Simpsons 5. Family Guy 6. King of the Hill
There are plenty of other shows that I enjoy (eg. Whose Line), but these ones are the only shows I never miss, and watch all the time.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
gudbjorg
Liquid Emperor
|
|
Spaugstofan Andrés Önd og gengið Dagvaktin/Næturvaktin Dúi Finna Strákarnir Fréttir Ríkissjónvarpsins Heilsubælið Fjarlæg framtíð and Simpsons-fjölskyldan Now those are not my real top 10, but try to find which one is Futurama :D - Makes life funner.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Frisco17
DOOP Secretary
|
|
1. Futurama 2. Simpsons 3. Family Guy 4. Monty Python's Flying Circus 5. MST3K 6. Whose Line Is It Anyway 7. Firefly 8. Stargate SG-1 9. Robot Chicken 10. Mail Call
|
|
|
|
|
Otis P Jivefunk
DOOP Secretary
|
|
01) Futurama 02) The Simpsons 03) LOST 04) Top Gear 05) The IT Crowd 06) Heroes 07) fonejacker 08) The Apprentice 09) Damages 10) 8 Out Of 10 Cats
|
|
|
|
|
Juliet
DOOP Secretary
|
|
1 Futurama 2 Skins 3 Family Guy 4 South Park 5 Heroes 6 The IT Crowd 7 (10th) Doctor Who 8 Ugly Betty 9 Fonejacker 10 The Simpsons
Plus American Dad
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|