|
|
|
|
|
~FazeShift~
Moderator
DOOP Ubersecretary
|
|
The Simpsons Futurama Scrubs Stargate SG-1 Family Guy Alias Angel The Job South Park And a tie between Father Ted/Blackadder/Fawlty Towers/Red Dwarf/Allo Allo/Flying Circus/DS9.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Juliet
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Futurama Simpsons Buffy Bo Selecta Eastenders Big Brother Friends
That all I can think of at the moment
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gocad
Space Pope
|
|
|
« Reply #89 on: 07-19-2003 14:13 »
« Last Edit on: 07-19-2003 14:13 »
|
|
I can believe that I never noticed this thread ... until now. (in no particular order...) - Star Trek: The next Generation - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Enterprise - Simpsons - Emergency Room - Millennium - Space: Above and Beyond - Twillight Zone - M*A*S*H - FUTURAMA!
|
|
|
|
|
Stuart
Bending Unit
|
|
|
« Reply #90 on: 07-19-2003 16:51 »
« Last Edit on: 07-19-2003 16:51 »
|
|
1. The Simpsons (I don't care about it being unrealistic now, I think it's still funny and should go on until it becomes unprofitable) 2. Futurama (not quite as good, sorry.) 3. Thunderbirds (well, I liked it when I was 6! And I've never seen a better sci-fi series. Although that could be because I don't watch much sci-fi) 4. The Office
And a bunch of others - Harry Hill (he's done series on C4 and ITV) - Jonathan Creek - The Day Today (BBC2 mid-90s news satire with Chris Morris) - The Dave Gorman Collection (simple, but very clever) - Frasier (much poorer recently though) - Back of the Y - I'm not sure whether I should put Saved By The Bell in, for fear of being ridiculed to death. Still, it's a classic (i.e. old) and inspired a whole host of crappy knock-offs. - Dead Ringers (although it's even better on the radio) The Young Ones, Blackadder, Bottom, Father Ted .. ah, any British comedy basically. Maybe I should put at least one drama in there? Naah...
|
|
|
|
|
|
Coop
Professor
|
|
1. Futurama 2. WWE Thursday night Smackdown 3. WWE Monday night RAW 4. WWE Velocity 5. WWE Sunday night Heat 6. Aquateen Hunger force 7. Greatest american hero 8. Sealab 2021 9. Im with busey 10. bubblegum crisis 2040
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Arcarsenal
Crustacean
|
|
aaagh! it's the mr. hell show duckman simpsons danger mouse futurama
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
alexvilagosh
Goose Patrol
Space Pope
|
|
Originally posted by Juliet: Big Brother
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Berzerker
Crustacean
|
|
Futurama-X-Men Evolution-X-Men Animated series-Family guy-Perils of Penelope Pitstop(something about midgets saving a dumb blonds life gives me a warm feeling inside)-the Proud Family-Mike Lu and Og- Wackey Racers-Duckman-Downtown
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WhatAnHonor
Crustacean
|
|
In no order:
1. Wonder Years 2. Sports Night 3. The Simpsons 4. Futurama 5. Freaks and Geeks 6. Rocky and Bullwinkle 7. Seinfeld 8. The Sopranos 9. Six Feet Under 10. ER
|
|
|
|
|
|
PCC Fred
Space Pope
|
|
Looking back, I seem to struggle with this question every time the thread's bumped. Let's see... Futurama M*A*S*H Star Trek: The Next Generation Cheers Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Frasier Friends Babylon 5 Doctor Who Becker Honourable mentions to: Newsradio Stargate SG1 Watching Red Dwarf Last of the Summer Wine Duty Free Be aware that this list (barring the top five) will probably change dramatically the next time I have a mood swing.
|
|
|
|
|
|
BumbleBeeTheta
Starship Captain
|
|
I suppose the list changes with my moods, but here's the current order:
1. "The Kids in the Hall"- Genius, pure and simple. And besides, nothing else keeps me up til one in the morning on a school night.
2. "Taken"- Makes me laugh and cry, and it's always engaging.
3. "Futurama"- 'Nuff said.
4. "I Love the [Insert Decade]"- Big hair, bell bottoms, Pet Rocks and "Fiddler on the Roof" are just better when Michael Ian Black, Hal Sparks and Mo Rocca are talking about them.
5. "Mystery Science Theater 3000"- After "The Simpsons," this is one of the first shows I ever watched as a little kid, and, until February, the only thing that could get me out of bed on a Saturday morning.
6. "NewsRadio"- Work was hell long before "The Office." And it was a lot funnier. I'm still waiting for the DVD though.
7. "Scrubs"- Very, very funny and strangely brilliant.
8. "Invader Zim"- "Invader's blood marches through my veins like radioactive rubber pants! The pants command me! Do not ignore my veins!"
9. "Twin Peaks"- David Lynch's masterful series went ignored by me until early 2002, when I watched a few episodes on DVD. I was hooked and I still am. Now, hurry up and release season two!
10. "Will & Grace"- It may not be pure brilliance, but it's always witty and culturally astute, which is more than you can say of "SNL" these days.
Honorable Mentions: "The Tick" "Arrested Development" "The Best Week Ever" "Daria" "Clone High" "Lilo & Stitch" "Darkwing Duck" "JEM"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Spineless
Delivery Boy
|
|
In some order... Mostly from top to bottom of the top, I think... 1. Family Guy 2. Futurama 3. Cowboy Bebop 4. Invader Zim 5. The Shield 6. Spongebob 7. MXC 8. Simpsons 9. Fairly Oddparents 10. Chapelle's Show I didn't do 'of all time' because I can't remember much more than this. Stupid American attention span!
|
|
|
|
|