Basil
Delivery Boy
|
|
Futurama, It’s like they made it just for me!
Simpsons, when it was good.
Greys Anatomy.
E.R.
House.
Dead Like Me. I can’t believe no one has mentioned this superb series yet!
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy, original Radio 4 series.
Edge of Darkness. Outstanding BBC drama from the 80’s.
Fraiser
Seinfeld.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Roy Bluth
Bending Unit
|
|
BUMP My Favorite 1) Arrested Development 2) Smallville 3) Futurama 4) The Venture Brothers 5) Family Guy 6) Yes, Dear 7) Aqua Teen Hunger Force 8) Late Night with Conan O'Brien 9) King of Queens 10) The Simpsons
Honorary Mention Lost South Park That 70s Show King of the Hill MADtv Saturday Night Live Titus (Coming out on DVD Soon) Unhappily Ever After Sealab 2021
1. The Shield 2. Arrested Development 3. The Venture Brothers 4. Supernatural 5. Sons of Anarchy 6. Futurama 7. The Simpsons 8. Seinfeld 9. Freaks and Geeks 10. Journeyman Yes, Dear as number 6? I seem like a completely different person back then.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lost My Phone
Professor
|
|
|
« Reply #251 on: 01-05-2014 04:31 »
« Last Edit on: 02-13-2014 20:44 »
|
|
* BUMP! * No particular order: The Simpsons South Park The Daily Show The Colbert Report It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia ALF The Middle I know that's not ten. I don't watch that much TV, m'kay?
|
|
|
|
|
Beamer
DOOP Secretary
|
|
|
« Reply #252 on: 01-06-2014 01:53 »
« Last Edit on: 01-06-2014 11:41 »
|
|
1. Arrested Development 2. Breaking Bad 3. South Park 4. Parks and Recreation 5. Futurama 6. Lost 7. Community 8. 30 Rock 9. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 10. The Venture Bros Classic-era Simpsons would also definitely make this list, but I presumed we were judging each show by its overall run. I also enjoy the fact that this thread has a thumbs-down icon. EDIT: Whoops, forgot Lost. So long, Better Off Ted and Party Down both tied for #10!
|
|
|
|
|
MeatablePie
Professor
|
|
1. Futurama 2. South Park 3. Dexter 4. Breaking Bad 5. The Simpsons 6. American Dad 7. Key & Peele 8. The Colbert Report 9. Seinfeld 10. Ren and Stimpy (Nickelodeon)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beamer
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Arrested Development's still my #1, though. So... there's that.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beamer
DOOP Secretary
|
|
According to the new list you made a few days ago, it's #2. Breaking Bad is the only show I can think of that could possibly rival Arrested Development, though they're hardly comparable, given that the former is a drama. Arrested Development's still the most well-written comedy I've ever seen, though it slides in just ahead of Breaking Bad for me due to its relentless re-watch value... There are some episodes I've seen 50+ times and yet still notice new things in them. No other show has that going for it.
|
|
|
|
|
Roy Bluth
Bending Unit
|
|
According to the new list you made a few days ago, it's #2. What list would that be? The list I made a few days ago has it as #4, and it says "In no order" right above it. Breaking Bad is the only show I can think of that could possibly rival Arrested Development, though they're hardly comparable, given that the former is a drama. Arrested Development's still the most well-written comedy I've ever seen, though it slides in just ahead of Breaking Bad for me due to its relentless re-watch value... There are some episodes I've seen 50+ times and yet still notice new things in them. No other show has that going for it.
Community has become my favorite comedy recently. As far as just comedies go, it's deinitely Community at #1 and Arrested Development at #2. There are probably some dramas ahead of both of those on the list of All Time favorites, such as Breaking Bad, Fringe, and The Shield.
|
|
|
|
|
Beamer
DOOP Secretary
|
|
According to the new list you made a few days ago, it's #2. What list would that be? The list I made a few days ago has it as #4, and it says "In no order" right above it.
Whoops, in the course of my scrolling back and forth, I must've somehow landed on your 2009 post... Chalk that up to me having PEEL open in a very small screen in the corner of my monitor while at work. Community has become my favorite comedy recently. As far as just comedies go, it's deinitely Community at #1 and Arrested Development at #2.
Community is great when it's firing on all cylinders (season 2 is pretty much flawless, and 3 is very close to it), though it doesn't have the super clever layers upon layers upon layers of jokes that Arrested Development piles on. The latter in particular will sometimes give you a punchline in one episode, and not provide the set-up until much later that season; possibly even hiding both in the background in the process and just begging to be watched over and over again (it's one of the few shows that actually rewards people for over-analysing)... Things like the graffiti on the banana stand in Afternoon Delight, or the multiple levels to the George Maharis / Perfecto Telles references in season 4... I mean, holy shit. Community does genre stuff better, for sure (and handles emotion more expertly, for that matter), but Arrested Development just has something going for it that no other comedy even comes close to matching. Not to mention the mediocre quality of (the bulk of) Community's first season - and even lesser quality of its fourth - in comparison to Arrested Development's near-flawless run thus far. I think the rest of the new list is excellent, though (including Community, which I still love - but just would never rank over AD), save from The Shield, which I cannot comment on as I still haven't gotten around to watching it yet... It's on my "to do" list, I swear!
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beamer
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Surely all the Blackadders can just be rolled up into one? It's essentially just a tv show that had different names for each season (much like American Horror Story has done thus far, or Archer is doing this year) but it's still the same series.
|
|
|
|
|
transgender nerd under canada
DOOP Ubersecretary
|
|
Surely all the Blackadders can just be rolled up into one? It's essentially just a tv show that had different names for each season (much like American Horror Story has done thus far, or Archer is doing this year) but it's still the same series.
Er... no. Blackadder represents a massively different show than Blackadders 2, 3, and 4, and Blackadder 4 (Blackadder Goes Forth) represents a massively different show than Blackadder or Blackadders 2 and 3. Essentially, the first series was written by a different team, has a different supporting cast, and operates according to a different set of core premises than its sequels, which is exactly what the following series' are. They're not continuing seasons of the same show, but sequels to the original, much like sequential films within a franchise (eg: Highlander, Robocop, or Jaws). Each has a slightly different tone, setting, and cast of characters, each has a slightly different overall theme, and each is ultimately a quite different beast from the others. It's rather unique, as TV shows go, and quite deserves to be ranked as a set of distinct entities rather than as one single container category for them all. Of course, I suspect that your mileage may vary significantly if you've not seen it, or if you've seen it and think that it's just "that bloke from Mr. Bean being mean to that bloke from Time Team", or are unaware that the Mediæval, Elizabethan, Georgian, and First World War periods of history took place at slightly different times from one another.
|
|
|
|
|
Xanfor
Moderator
DOOP Secretary
|
|
9) Moral Orel
I'm impressed. You're the only person I know other than myself to even be aware of this show. "Are you going to burn the Bible, Miss Censordoll?" "Just the Jewish parts."
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beamer
DOOP Secretary
|
|
TNUK - I'm familiar with Blackadder, and am fully aware that it has a different premise/setting/cast/etc. for each season, but it's not the only show to do this (especially as far as British television goes, where it's not uncommon for a comedy series to massively re-invent itself with each new season). It all still falls under the Blackadder title, and thus doesn't need to have multiple entries in this list as if they were all separate tv shows. It's like saying the individual episodes of The Twilight Zone or Tales From the Crypt could each be classified as their own series... I also used American Horror Story as an example, which itself does the "each season is its own self-contained anthology" thing, though actually takes it one step further, as there are no recurring characters whatsoever. True Detective will also be utilising this method for its subsequent seasons. While the former has gone one step further as to also add an individual sub-title for each season (primarily for award show purposes, so each season can be submitted as its own mini-series), it's still American Horror Story no matter how many times they hit that reset button... Granted, I guess it's up to the compiler of the list as to whether or not they want to rank it as one show or four, though I would personally prefer to have more slots available on my list as opposed to limiting my options. Mind you, I watch a shitload of tv.9) Moral Orel
I'm impressed. You're the only person I know other than myself to even be aware of this show.
Moral Orel was fantastic! Certainly not Top 10-worthy for me, but definitely one of the best animated shows out there. Especially given how dark and depressing the show got as it progressed (season 3 drops ALL pretense that the show was ever a comedy, which I LOVE). Such a shame it was cancelled...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
transgender nerd under canada
DOOP Ubersecretary
|
|
|
« Reply #276 on: 02-26-2014 22:13 »
« Last Edit on: 02-26-2014 22:14 by totalnerduk »
|
|
It all still falls under the Blackadder title, and thus doesn't need to have multiple entries in this list as if they were all separate tv shows. It's like saying the individual episodes of The Twilight Zone or Tales From the Crypt could each be classified as their own series.
The difference is that Blackadder is an open-ended series of self-contained series' that explore a shared universe, rather than a series of loosely-linked narrative episodes that together explore thematically similar hypotheses. As for Morel Orel, I've heard of it. But I've never experienced it, and now I'm intrigued. Beamer, I tend to agree with tnuk on this. The sky is blue. Today's special is $6.95. I wish that Archie2K still read PEEL, because he's probably the only other person in the universe who knows what that means.
|
|
|
|
|
Beamer
DOOP Secretary
|
|
|
« Reply #277 on: 02-27-2014 03:01 »
« Last Edit on: 02-27-2014 03:06 »
|
|
Beamer, I tend to agree with tnuk on this. Also, some of the Blackadders are infinitely better than others (the 4th is certainly the best, and the 1st is really pretty painful to watch at times, even if it has some good moments).
I think the 6th season of South Park is infinitely better than its 12th season, but unfortunately, I have to take the series as a whole. I suppose, given Blackadder's design, one could consider each additional season of the show to be a spin-off of itself, though if you were to Google "list of Blackadder episodes," I think you'd find most places would classify it all as the same tv show. Also, Closeface makes me cry and God's Baker makes me laugh so hard I almost piss myself.
Closeface is an absolutely beautiful episode. You mean God's Chef for the latter one, right? I remember that one being absolutely hysterical. Mind you, I marathoned the first season when I discovered it, and most of the first season is a bit of a blur for me. I just remember laughing uproariously throughout the entire thing. "Ladies needed to be asleep for me to shoot my yummy contents into them!"
|
|
|
|
|
Xanfor
Moderator
DOOP Secretary
|
|
My favourite scene has to be when the identical family comes over for dinner, and they get into a big fight over the correct translation of the Lord's Prayer.
"Forgive your debtors!"
"Forgive your trespassers!"
"You owe me a bottle of wine!"
"Get off my property!"
|
|
|
|
|
|