|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grim
Professor
|
|
Did anyone else hate "Analyse That", I mean Analyse this was pretty funny, but "That" sucked out right
|
|
|
|
|
Bushmeister
Professor
|
|
Originally posted by Grim: Did anyone else hate "Analyse That", I mean Analyse this was pretty funny, but "That" sucked out right Second. Also while Aliens was a very good sequel, the later ones kind of bucked the trend. I personally liked Alien 3 but would admit it to be weaker than its predecessor while Resurrection had a few too many strange bits for me (the exceedingly close interaction between an alien and the Ripley-clone at one point being just one).
|
|
|
|
|
M Jackson
Professor
|
|
Great Sequels
The Star Wars series. The Lord of the Rings series Terminator 2 The Indiana Jones Series The Matrix Reloaded and Revolutions Back to the Future 2 & 3 The Godfather 2 Aliens Toy Story 2
Good Sequels Terminator 3 (not quite up there with T2, but really good) Jurassic Park 2 and 3 (they lack the awe inspiring power of the first film, simply because it's been done before. They're still bloody good though) X Men 2 (maybe you have to be into the comics to really apreciate it. I still really liked it, but I guess hardcore fans will get more from it. And yes, I got the Pheonix reference at the end. Good solid stuff.)
Bad Sequels
Speed 2: Cruise Control (words can't describe how utterly, utterly shite this is! The original is great, but this.........this isn't even a film!) Alien 3 and Resurection (neither of them are totally crap, but the lasting impression of them is.....well, they're just forgetable) Pretty much every entry in famous horror series, eg Halloween, Texas Chainsaw...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
nerdlingus
Professor
|
|
The Exocist 2
The film which bored the hell outta me!
But the original weren't to hot either.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Otis P Jivefunk
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Originally posted by ~FazeShift~: I liked Aliens better than Alien. Ditto. The only other movie I liked the sequal more, was T2. Other awesome sequals are the Back to the Future's, Toy Story 2, and Matrix's...
|
|
|
|
|
|
boingo2000
Liquid Emperor
|
|
Originally posted by spacepilot3000: Yeah, but the others were below par. Especially the 2nd one. Eh, the 2nd isn't all that bad, it's just not all that good. Now, the 5th one! THAT'S incompitance! I've also enjoyed Aliens, Toy Story 2, Spy Kids 2 & 3, Desperado & Once Upon A Time In Mexico, Friday the 13th VI, Jason Goes To Hell, Citizen Toxie: Toxic Avenger IV, Batman Returns, Godfather II, Die Hard 2 & 3, Bride of Chucky and X2.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beamer
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Terminator 2... Best. Sequel. Ever.
Speed 2... Worst. Seuqel. Ever.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Impossible
Urban Legend
|
|
Originally posted by spacepilot3000: Truer words have never been spoken. Thank you! All my friends thought this film was good, but my review was the opposite. It's just so bad.] As for the Matrix sequels - I prefer Reloaded, but Revolutions has some brilliant effects in it though. I like both, and got confused at both as well!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
bender+fry
Professor
|
|
im looking forward to 2. one was awesome i know ill be dissapointed when it does come out
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Zed 85
Space Pope
|
|
Originally posted by Woodbot 2.0: The good: Grimlins 2 Indiana Jones series Star Wars Series Back to the Future series
The Bad: Spy Kids 3-D Muppets in Space
The Ugly: An Sequal released on video The Howling 2!!!!
And that reminds me, For a Few Dollars More and The Good, The Bad and The Ugly are brilliant sequals too - regarded better than the first - though they could also nearly be regarded as stand-alone. Star Wars, yep. As long as we are clear about them being SequalsTerminator series - like already said, T3 is a good film, but not nearly the same level as the previous 2 Lord of the Rings - goes without saying. Haven't seem the Matrix 2 & 3 yet. Some of the Star Trek sequels were very good, while others were not. Indiana Jones were all good, as were the Back to the Future ones, but both cases IMO the second one was the weaker. Toy Story 1 & 2 are great films Haven't seen The Godfather or the Alien films Right, the bad ones. Men in Black. The second one is still very enjoyable, but it seemed to be a parody of the first one, it wasn't even aiming to try and match the first one's...style. Batman. All enjoyable, but after the moving and chilling nature of the first two, the near comic-book sillyness of the last one really drags it down. Even the WB cartoon series was darker and more thrilling. Speed. I caught the end of the second one. Phew what a horrible looking film. Terrific first one though. Robocop - I guess. Again, first one a brilliant film. Belongs to a sadly lost era that existed in the 80s and very early 90s of extremely violent tales of the near-future, like Total Recall and the like. However, with the first film being an 18 certificate and the last one a PG (also on RottenTomatoes.com, the score going from 100% down to 0%) questions have to be asked about the quality of the quantity. Oh I forgot another good series - Die Hard. Say what you will, I really liked all 3, though like Indy and BttF, the second one was the (ever so slightly) weaker.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Idan_Aharoni
Professor
|
|
The Lion King 1.5?! wow, they're numbering their movies like PEEL numbers AGIs.
|
|
|
|
|