I like your barebones list of short reviews. I'll steal that format, bearing in mind I haven't seen most of these in years. Generally I dislike numerical scores... but today I'll let it slide.
Iron ManA very solid opening that laid the foundation for the entire MCU. However, I would say that it is been greatly surpassed by subsequent movies.
8/10
The Incredible HulkOne of the movies of all time.
5/10
Iron Man 2Decent but disappointing. The plot isn't great but the cast makes it worthwhile. Trading Terrance Howard for Don Cheadle was a big upgrade.
6/10
ThorCompetently made in most technical aspects, but it commits the biggest sin a movie possibly can: it's incredibly boring.
5/10
Captain America: The First AvengerA fine movie with solid acting, writing and direction. Not the best, but not the worst.
7/10
The AvengersThis is where things really kick into gear, and
The Avengers firmly proved that the entire concept of the MCU was viable.
9/10
Iron Man 3Contrary to popular opinion I find it quite charming, and the twist was pretty clever. However, the
actual main villain was dumb.
7/10
Thor: The Dark WorldSpeaking of bad villains, this might be the worst one in the franchise. Thankfully it's at least more entertaining than Thor 1.
6/10
Captain America: The Winter SoldierA very well-written, exciting action movie. I feel like it might be a
bit overrated, but I can't complain too much because it's great regardless.
8/10
Guardians of the GalaxyProof that there's no lower limit on the obscurity of Marvel superheroes that can make a good movie. Highly entertaining and oozing with style.
9/10
Avengers: Age of UltronKind of all over the place, and nowhere near as good as the first, but still, an handful of great scenes make it worthwhile. Ultron feels wasted as a villain, unfortunately.
7/10
Ant-ManVery fun and charming. Not exactly a stand-out but Paul Rudd probably broke his back carrying it so hard.
8/10
Captain America: Civil War Creates a conflict between the heroes that feels natural, and despite the presence of so many Avengers, nobody upstages Captain America in his own movie. Some genuinely good drama and a unique villain. I know this movie is well-regarded, but I still feel like it's underrated.
9/10
Doctor StrangeA fairly ordinary, milquetoast origin story. The resolution to the climax was very creative, however.
6/10
Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2A completely different vibe to the first movie that totally works, and delivers a touching story on all fronts. The aesthetics are beautiful.
8/10
Spider-Man: HomecomingDoesn't re-tread too much ground from previous iterations of the character, but as a result lacks some of the more iconic Spider-Man motifs. Tom Holland fucking
nails it as Peter Parker, however, so that more than makes up for it. Also, Vulture is awesome.
7/10
Thor: RagnarokEasily the best Thor movie. Besides the GOTG trilogy, it's the only one where it feels like the director leaves a true footprint in the final product.
9/10
Black PantherMeh. The plot is kind of dumb but it has its moments. Most of the main cast is very good.
6/10
Avengers: Infinity WarPeak MCU. Very high stakes, wonderful direction and the ultimate crossover movie. I doubt it will ever be topped, to be honest.
10/10
Ant-Man and the WaspFeels very safe and by-the-books. Not amazing, but doesn't really suffer from any serious issues.
7/10
Captain MarvelPretty good. The 90s setting gives it a bit of personality, but good grief, the Kree are such uninteresting villains.
7/10
Avengers: EndgameAn extremely satisfying end to the main MCU story. Also manages to somehow stay concise despite the ridiculous number of characters. As a bonus, the time travel mechanics are fairly straightforward, as well.
9/10
Spider-Man: Far from HomeCool.
7/10
Black WidowShould have been made after Civil War. It starts off pretty good, by giving off Jason Bourne vibes. But by the end those vibes turn into that of Austin Powers. The secondary characters a great, at least.
6/10
Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten RingsThe action in the first two-thirds is
amazing, but they stopped trying in the third act and instead delivered a dull CGI mess. Still, the villain is pretty well-written. Not too bad, overall.
7/10
The EternalsWay too many new characters to try and introduce all at once. My memory is a bit fuzzy on this one too be honest, but it's not awful. The action, especially with the speedy girl, is sweet.
6/10
Spider-Man: No Way HomeThe best of the three. I have some issues with the writing, particularly on how they made Doctor Strange an idiot, but despite that it's a delight. I also happen to disagree with the notion that fan-service and good writing are mutually exclusive, which is a popular complaint. Are the writers supposed to go "Nah, fuck the fans. Let's give them something boring"?
8/10
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of MadnessVery entertaining and suspenseful, and I think it retroactively improves the ending of
WandaVision by doubling down on making her evil. Honestly, this one is underrated.
8/10
Thor: Love and ThunderNot good. Feels like a lot was edited out, and there's a whole lot of tonal whiplash between "goofy characters make bad jokes" and "Jane has cancer".
5/10
Black Panther: Wakanda ForeverBoooo. They should have recast T'Challa because Letitia Wright is a mediocre actress. A shame, since re-imagining Namor to be Mayan-themed was actually pretty cool.
6/10
Ant-Man and the Wasp: QuantumaniaHaven't actually seen it yet.
10/10, best movie of all time, I assume.
Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3Amazing. Incredibly heartfelt without being obnoxious and it doesn't take the easy way out with some of the plot points.
9/10
Moving onto TV...
WandaVisionA very interesting and creative story that makes great use of the TV format. The ending wasn't spectacular, but as I said above, I feel as though
Multiverse of Madness made it more tolerable.
8/10
The Falcon and the Winter SoldierHas its moments but it's very skippable. The B-plot with the wannabe Captain America was wonderful, but the main plot with the flag-smashers was a total joke.
6/10
LokiFairly consistently good throughout. A bit overrated, however.
7/10
What If...?A handful of good episodes but most of them are utter garbage.
4/10
HawkeyeBy far the best of the Disney+ shows. The dynamic between the two Hawkeyes is
perfect, and Yelena's involvement made it even better. Despite the fact that she's not in it, it also gives Black Widow the true send-off she didn't really get in Endgame.
9/10
Moon KnightOscar Issac is wonderful in the lead role but the entire thing feels like a swing and a miss.
6/10
Ms MarvelThe first two episodes are an absolute delight, oozing with a Scott Pilgrim-esque personality. Somehow it shat the bed after that, though. Seriously, I have no idea what happened. Gotta be some behind-the-scenes drama. The lead actress is
perfect, so it's at least got that.
7/10
She-Hulk: Attorney at LawI very much appreciate the effort to do something different in the MCU. Not perfect, though. The ending was stupid. The Daredevil episode was awesome, though!
7/10
Secret InvasionThe first piece of MCU media that is truly awful. A countless amount of contrivances, plot-holes and all-round bullshit. Not only that, but a huge waste of a premise. Why wasn't this an Avengers movie?
3/10