|
Inquisitor Hein
Liquid Emperor
|
|
Seems you are the first not to rank TBE as season 7A's worst.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boxy Robot
Starship Captain
|
|
11. Thief of Baghead 10. Free Will Hunting 9. Decision 3012 8. Six Million Dollar Mon 7. Butterjunk Effect
That's just wrong.
In your opinion.
|
|
|
|
|
GabeNewell
Crustacean
|
|
Now that it's over:
13:Zapp Dignbat 12:Butterjunk Effect 11:Decision 3012 10:31st Century Fox 9:The Bots and the Bees 8:Free Will Hunting 7:Near Death Wish 6:A Farewell to Arms 5:The Thief of Baghead 4:Viva Mars Vegas 3:The Six Million Dollar Mon 2:Naturama 1:Fun on a Bun
This is set in stone, and anybody who disagrees with me is a big dumb stupid idiot.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gorky
DOOP Secretary
|
|
I'd probably have to watch each of these episodes at least one more time to get a complete handle on their relative rankings, but here's what I'm thinking after having seen each episode at least once:
13.) Viva Mars Vegas - 6/10 12.) The Butterjunk Effect - 6/10 11.) The Bots and the Bees - 7/10 10.) The Six Million Dollar Mon - 7/10 9.) Naturama - 7/10 8.) Free Will Hunting - 7/10 7.) The Thief of Baghead - 7/10 6.) Decision 3012 - 8/10 5.) 31st Century Fox - 8/10 4.) Near-Death Wish - 8/10 3.) Zapp Dingbat - 9/10 2.) A Farewell to Arms - 9/10 1.) Fun on a Bun - 10/10
Not as many 10/10s to be found here as in the whole of season six, but there were far fewer stinkers in the bunch. I stand by my previous remarks about this being the best (half) season since the show's return.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
cyber_turnip
Urban Legend
|
|
I think "31st Century Fox" has a good shot at getting anywhere from #5 to #2 whereas "Naturama" has a good shot at #13.
Wrong way round. 13. 31st Century Fox 12. The Butterjunk Effect 11. The Bots and the Bees 10. Zapp Dingbat 9. The Thief of Baghead 8. A Farewell to Arms 7. Decision 3012 6. Near-Death Wish 5. The Six Million Dollar Mon 4. Naturama 3. Free-Will Hunting 2. Viva Mars Vegas 1. Fun on a Bun
|
|
|
|
|
|
SolidSnake
Professor
|
|
I liked alot of these new episodes upon first viewing, but now rewatching them gives me this really bad Futurama feeling, instead of a good Futurama feeling. Some episodes didn't however, but I'd say 5 or 6 of the new episodes have given me this bad feeling out of the 13, which makes my love for Futurama lower. I really hope they fix things up in Season 7B, while some episodes do feel promising. But if they keep this negative-feel, I will be very upset. I really liked all 6 seasons, but this one has a bad vibe for some reason.
Let's just get to the ranking.
1. Fun on a Bun 2. The Bots and The Bees 3. Farewell to Arms 4. Viva Mars Vegas 5. Zapp Dingbat 6. Decision 3012 7. 31st Century Fox 8. The Six Million Dollar Mon 9. Free Will Hunting 10. Thief of Baghead 11. Near-Death Wish 12.The Butterjunk Effect 13. Naturama.
After multiple views, I didn't really like Naturama, making me want to give it the lowest ranking. It just doesn't give me a very nice feel, but more like a "This isn't Futurama" feeling. I don't know if it's just me, or if I'm not in the Futurama-mode lately.
I need to watch some Season 4 for the sheer heck of it. Get away from this ugly-feeling mess and make up my mind.
|
|
|
|
|
koldstare64
Delivery Boy
|
|
Just some overall thoughts on season 7A as a whole:
- Better integration of B-plots (FoaB, 31stCF, TSMDM) - Less pacing issues. The "worst offender" in this category was probably Free Will Hunting. - More consistent character relationships. For example, Bender and Hermes are still friendly after LI, and everyone except Leela seems to hate Zoidberg a little less. - More consistent quality. No humongous stinkers, and one really great one. Everything else: pretty good, some worse than others. - An overwhelming need to insert a dramatic twist. Sometimes it works (AFtA, D3012), sometimes it doesn't (31stCF, TSMDM). - More visual gags than season 6.
Overall I'd say 4 > 6A > 3 > 7A > 1 > 2 > 6B, and the movies aren't really comparable to the show in episode form. (I only really liked two episodes from 6B: Benderama and Reincarnation.) That's just how I think of it though.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Svip
Administrator
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Yes, yes. You hate season 7A, cyber_turnip, I think we all got that by now.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Svip
Administrator
DOOP Secretary
|
|
We heard you the first time.
|
|
|
|
|
DannyJC13
DOOP Secretary
|
|
SolidSnake, you talk about feelings to much. Stop feeling and start PEELing.
And in my opinion 7A has been the best season since the show was revived in 2010. 6B was great, Yo Leela Leela loses it a few marks though, but 7A was pretty much oustanding, and I don't hate or dislike The Butterjunk Effect, I just found it kind of boring, a little rushed at the start and ruined by that shitty ending.
|
|
|
|
|
FishyJoe
Honorary German
Urban Legend
|
|
|
« Reply #64 on: 08-31-2012 18:20 »
« Last Edit on: 08-31-2012 18:22 »
|
|
I find myself agreeing with cyber_turnip. I haven't been posting reviews in the episode threads because I don't want to be such a negative nellie...but this season has been a tremendous disappointment, especially considering the strong premiere. (Although to be fair, I never caught Zapp Dingbat or Butterjunk Effect since I'm a DirecTV customer and I haven't felt like downloading it illegally.) I can forgive a bad story if it's funny enough and I can excuse a dryer episode if it has a good enough story. But most of the episodes this season have been both unfunny, with nonsense stories. The best they've been able to do is one or the other, a couple of times. Rankings as of now: 1. Bots and the Bees - very funny, story wasn't exactly spectacular but it wasn't completely stupid 2. Free Will Hunting - funniest of the season; weak story/ending 3. Farewell To Arms - SO CLOSE to being the best! Good gags, good emotion, but hurt by the nonsensical arms falling off. 4. Fun on a Bun - best story of the season, but nothing amazingly epic like The Late Philip J Fry or The Sting. Humor could have been stronger, but not bad. 5. Thief of Baghead and Decision 3012 (tied) - Baghead was a weak story with decent humor, while Decision was a decent story with weak humor. 7. Viva Mars Vegas - high-rolling Zoidberg was funny, and the robot mafia had some good lines...otherwise, a very forgettable episode. 8. Six Million Dollar Mon - as I watched it, I felt like there was a lot of potential. I liked how the story was structured...but it was too cartooney and silly and outside of Zoidberg's comedy act, it just didn't make me laugh. 9. Near Death Wish - no laughs, nonsense story. 10. 31st Century Fox - boring with some surprisingly corny humor 11. Naturama - I appreciate the experiment, but the humor just isn't there. Reincarnation had such energy...it was nonstop laughs and a wonderful tribute to the material it parodied. Naturama seemed like a last-second rush job. "Hey let's make an episode that's like a nature documentary except whoops we don't have time to put any jokes in it, oh wel--" I don't know what's going on. I have such respect for these writers! I sure hope they have a few home-run episodes in store for next year. But hey, I am 100% emotionally invested in this show. I'll be here until the end, no matter how much I dislike where things are headed.
|
|
|
|
|
|
DotheBartman
Liquid Emperor
|
|
As of now, I'd say it's something like:
1. Fun on the Bun 2. Near-Death Wish 3. A Farewell to Arms 4. The Six Million Dollar Mon 5. Free Will Hunting 6. The Bots and the Bees 7. Zapp Dingbat 8. Viva Mars Vegas 9. 31st Century Fox 10. The Butterjunk Effect 11. Decision 3012 12. The Thief of Baghead 13. Naturama
Honesty, I really like the first 9 or 10 of those. And I would willingly watch just about all of the again. The exception would be Naturama.
I do feel though like this run didn't have too many truly memorable, out-of-the-park episodes. The first two or three are among the best the show has done, I think, but still maybe not quite top 20 or 30 or whatever. In the upper echelon, though. But the majority of the episodes haven't been quite as memorable; just good, average Futurama. 6A and 6B had more truly notable episodes, I think.
Naturama was awful and might be the worst episode of the series. But it doesn't worry me. In the larger context of the show's current episodes, it's still an aberration.
I think, at this point, season 6 will go down as the better season than 7 (of course 7B could just knock it out of the park every week, who knows), but it's still one of the best shows on TV and I still love it.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DannyJC13
DOOP Secretary
|
|
1) 2-D Blacktop (yes, I liked it) 2) The Inhuman Torch 3) Saturday Morning Fun Pit 4) T.: The Terrestrial 5) Fry and Leela's Big Fling 6) Forty Percent Leadbelly
|
|
|
|
|
|
Just Fan
Starship Captain
|
|
- Fry and Leela's Big Fling
- The Inhuman Torch
- T.: The Terrestrial
- 40% Leadbelly
- 2-D Blacktop
- Saturday Morning Fun Pit
|
|
|
|
|
|
SolidSnake
Professor
|
|
1. The Inhuman Torch 2. Fry and Leela's Big Fling 3. Saturday Morning Funpit (Big Fling and this are at a tie, so I'll just leave Big Fling as #2). 4. 2-D Blacktop 5. Forty Percent Leadbelly 6. T.: The Terrestrial.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eternium
Professor
|
|
B 1. The Inhuman Torch 2. T: The Terrestrial 3. Fry and Leela's Big Fling 4. Saturday Morning Fun Pit 5. 2-D Blacktop 6. 40% Leadbelly
Overall 1. The Inhuman Torch 2. Fun on a Bun 3. 31st Century Fox 4. T: The Terrestrial 5. Fry and Leela's Big Fling 6. The Bots and the Bees 7. A Farewell to Arms 8. Saturday Morning Fun Pit 9. Viva Mars Vegas 10. The Butterjunk Effect 11. Near-Death Wish 12. Naturama 13. 2-D Blacktop 14. 40% Leadbelly 15. The Thief of Baghead 16. Decision 3012 17. The Six Million Dollar Mon 18. Zapp Dingbat 19. Free Will Hunting
|
|
|
|
|
Destroyer334545
Bending Unit
|
|
7A: 1. Zapp Dingbat (Funny story, some fanservice) 2. Fun on A bun (Emotional, Fanservice) 3. A farewell to Arms (Fanservice) 4. Viva Mars Vegas (Funny, Good Plot) 5. Near Death Wish (Good Plot) 6. Naturama (Funny Parody of Nature) 7. Free Will Hunting (Funny, Fanservice) 8. The Six Million Dollar Mon (Funny Story) THE BAD EPISODES 9. The Thief Of Baghead (Predictable) 10. The ButterJunk Effect (Meh, not interesting) 11. Decision 3012 (Felt like it's been done before in AHITP) 12. 31st Century Fox (Boring Story) 13. The Bots and the Bees (WAY too many sex jokes, feels like family guy, dry Humour) My 7b Overall will come September
|
|
|
|
|