Otis P Jivefunk
DOOP Secretary
|
|
|
« on: 09-26-2003 17:06 »
|
|
What are your desert island discs, your favorite CD's? Here's my top 15 in order, but you can do less, or more, or whatever... 01) Prodigy - Music For The Jilted Generation 02) Prodigy - The Fat of The Land 03) Prodigy - The Prodigy Experience 04) Alice in Chains - Alice in Chains 05) Lenny Kravitz - Greatest Hits 06) Nirvana - Nirvana (best of) 07) Jamiroquai - Syncronized 08) Alice in Chains - Nothing Safe, best of the box 09) Mindset - A Bullet for Cinderella 10) Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 11) KoRn - Follow the Leader 12) Radiohead - OK Computer 13) Anthrax - Volume 8 The Threat Is Real 14) Deftones - Around the Fur 15) Pitchshifter - Deviant
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Futurama_Hil
Urban Legend
|
|
|
« Reply #3 on: 09-26-2003 17:24 »
« Last Edit on: 04-17-2004 00:00 »
|
|
That's hard, but in no particular order these are musts: Tool- Aenima Tool- Lateralus Tool- Undertow Tool- Opiate Tool- Salival Green Day- Dookie (I can listen and love it no matter how many times) Rancid- Indestrucatble Rancid- ...And Out Come The Wolves The Clash- The Singles Nofx- The War On Errorism A Perfect Circle- Mer De Noms A Perfect Circle- 13th Step Nine Inch Nails - live: And All The Could Have Been Deftones- White Pony Pink Floyd- Dark Side oF The Moon Distillers- Coral Fang Me First And The Gimme Gimmes- Take A Break Foo Fighters- The Colour And The Shape Nirvana- Nevermind The Vandals- Look What I Almost Stepped In Descendents- Everything Sux Anti Flag- A New Kind Of Army Misfits- American Psycho Runaways- The Best Of The Runaways Those are only some. I'd take my whole collection if possible...or mp3 player
|
|
|
|
|
ghoulishmoose
Urban Legend
|
|
|
« Reply #4 on: 09-26-2003 17:25 »
« Last Edit on: 09-26-2003 17:25 »
|
|
1 Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 2 Foo Fighters - Nothing Left To Lose 3 Linkin Park - Meteora 4 Evanescence - Fallen 5 Madonna - The Immaculate Collection 6 The Corrs - Talk on Corners 7 All Saints - Saints and Sinners 8 Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head 9 HIM - Love Metal 10 Linkin Park - Reanimation
|
|
|
|
|
MuscaDomestica
Professor
|
|
This is easy I would burn 15 dvds with lots of mp3s and video files to keep me interested for a long time.
(if you have a cd player you might as well have a computer)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lurrr
Professor
|
|
There would probably be some 'Best of' collections included if I truly was going to be washed up on a desert island, but I never buy 'Best of's.So its proper albums all the way: 1. Dream Theater- Metropolis Pt.2: Scenes From a Memory 2. The Flower Kings- Unfold the Future (double disc ) 3. Toto- Hydra 4. Supertramp- Crime of the Century 5. Camel- Snowgoose 6. Transatlantic- SMPT:e 7. Queensryche- Operation: Mindcrime 8. Genesis- Selling England By the Pound 9. Genesis- Seconds Out (double live disc ) 10. Damn, it's always hard to choose the last one... I'll say Spock's Beard- V
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nixorbo
UberMod
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Originally posted by PCC Fred: If I leave the discs at home, can I take Aleel? I dunno, I wouldn't think she'd exactly be able to fit in the cd player. And isn't this question kinda silly? What woul be the point of having cds if you're stranded on a desert island? It's not like there's an outlet in the palm trees or something.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jeremy
Urban Legend
|
|
If you want your uterus back, you'll let it live. In no particular order. "Then why are they numbered?" Shut the hell up. 1. Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow 2. Canibus - 2000 B.C. 3. Canibus - Rip The Jacker 4. Jay-Z - Blueprint 5. Nas - Illmatic 6. Tori Amos - Under The Pink 7. Bjork - Vespertine 8. Eminem - Slim Shady LP 9. Jedi Mind Tricks - Violent By Design 10. Non Phixion - The Future is Now 11. Sage Francis - Personal Journals 12. Fiona Apple - When The Pawn... 13. Aesop Rock - Float 14. Pharcyde - Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde 15. Avril Lavigne - Let Go (Just for the pics! )
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
bart182
Professor
|
|
1. a perfect circle - thirteenth step 2. deftones - deftones 3. deftones - white pony 4. deftones - around the fur 5. deftones - adrenaline 6. raised fist - dedication 7. raised fist - ignoring the guidelines 8. evil mothers - i like fur 9. meg lee chin - piece and love 10. hatebreed - perseverance 11. Nine Inch Nails - and all that could had been 12. Nine Inch Nails - the fragile (right and left) 13. ohgr - welt 14. sum 41 - does this look infected? 15. paul van dyk - reflections 16. coldplay - a rush of blood to the head 17. offspring - americana 18. offspring - inxay on the hombre 19. offspring - con. of one 20. 311 - greatest hits (mix cd) 21. depeche mode - music for the masses 22. deviates - time is the distance 23. less than jake - anthem (gotta have some upboat music on the island) 24. linkin park - metora 25. millencolin - home from home 26. pennywise - land of the free? 27. placebo - sleeping with ghosts 28. refused - the shape of punk to come 29. the white stripes - elephant 30. korn - issues 31. korn - follow the leader 32. moby - play 33. system of a down - SOAD 34. system of a down - steal this album 35. system of a down - toxicity 36. garbage - Garbage 37. garbage - vserion 2.0 38. chevelle - wonder whats next 39. Five Iron Frenzy - The End Is Near 40. teamsleep - demos
of course, I'm probably missing some good albums...
|
|
|
|
|
TheMadCapper
Fluffy
UberMod
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Oh boy, a thread in which I get to read lists of people's favorite albums!
Well, guess I'll list a few faves... Phish - Billy Breathes Jars Of Clay - Jars Of Clay Moby - Play Phish - Hoist Phish - Farmhouse Guster - Lost and Gone Forever Johnny Cash - Greatest Hits Outhouse - Welcome Beatles - Number One Gigi D'agostino - L'amour Tojours DMB - Before The Crowded Streets
And a bunch of others.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tweek
UberMod
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Originally posted by VelourFog: isn't this just a "list" thread?
convince me otherwise or else it dies It looks like a list thread to me. It seems to be based on the radio programme, Desert Island Discs although that specifies you may only pick eight pieces of music, name the one you would save if they were getting washed away. The "castaway" also gets to pick one luxury item which may not be a means of communication, escape or of real practical value, they may also take a book of their choice in addition to the complete works of Shakespeare and the Bible, or other Holy book... tough on Atheists
|
|
|
|
|
Farnsworth38
Professor
|
|
And isn't this question kinda silly? What woul be the point of having cds if you're stranded on a desert island? It's not like there's an outlet in the palm trees or something.
The radio prog assumed a hand-wound gramophone and vinyl. But to bring it up to date: Solar panel + lead-acid battery + portable CD = sorted As for mine, something like this: 1) Blondie: Atomic the very best of Blondie 2) Blondie: No Exit 3) OMD: The best of OMD 4) Dire Straits: Money for Nothing 5) Kate Bush: The Kick Inside 6) Kate Bush: Hounds of Love 7) The Beautiful South: Carry On Up The Charts 8) The Beautiful South: Quench 9) Jeff Wayne: The War of the Worlds You have my permission to laugh.
|
|
|
|
|
M. Proctor
Starship Captain
|
|
Errrm... I don't have that many CD's I'm listening to... but oh well. - Mew: Frengers - Evanescence: Fallen - The Beatles: 1 - Queen: Greatest hits #1 (think it's called that.. can't remember) - CD I burnt out from the computer ... That was a lot. Go me
|
|
|
|
|
Impossible
Urban Legend
|
|
|
« Reply #23 on: 09-27-2003 07:46 »
« Last Edit on: 09-28-2003 00:00 »
|
|
My CD collection is ... odd. 1) Simple Minds - Life In A Day 2) Simple Minds - Sparkle In The Rain 3) Simple Minds - The Best Of 4) Duran Duran - Greatest 5) The Clash - The Essential Clash 6) The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 7) The Beatles - #1 8) Travis - The Man Who 9) Travis - The Invisible Band 10) Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head 11) Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms 12) Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon 13) Manic Street Preachers - Forever Delayed 14) Queen - Greatest Hits I, II & III (triple CD!) 15) Red Hot Chilli Peppers - By The Way 16) The Who - The Ultimate Collection 17) U2 - The Best of 1980-1990 ------------------
|
|
|
|
|
Melllvar
DOOP Secretary
|
|
|
« Reply #24 on: 09-27-2003 08:17 »
« Last Edit on: 09-27-2003 08:17 »
|
|
For me, you can see how much I like Live Albums. 1) Pink Floyd - "P.U.L.S.E." 2) Pink Floyd - "Is There Anybody Out There.. (The Wall Live)" 3) Roger Waters - "In The Flesh" 4) Metallica - "S&M" 5) Metallica - "Live Shit: Binge & Purge" 6) Simple Minds - "Live In The City Of Light" 7) Faith No More - "Album Of The Year" 8) Duran Duran - "Greatest" 9) Depeche Mode - "The Singles 81-85" 10) Depeche Mode - "The Singles 86-98" 11) Foo Fighters - "The Colour And The Shape" 12) Deftones - "White Pony" 13) The Mars Volta - "De-Loused In The Comatorium" 14) Rush - "Different Stages" 15) U2 - "Achtung Baby" Thanks Otis, for torturing me. It's been bloody difficult to pick out fifteen albums out of my collection. EDIT: I've even edited one out because I forgot one, damn you! :shakes fist:
|
|
|
|
|
VelourFog
Space Pope
|
|
Originally posted by Jeremy: If you want your uterus back, you'll let it live. I don't need it anyway. ok fine... (I don't think I have 15, but I'll give it a try) Aimee Mann - "I'm with Stupid" TMBG - "Flood" Cat Stevens - "Greatest Hits" Paul Simon - "Greatest Hits" U2 - "The Best of 1980-1990 (with B sides)" Aimee Mann - "Lost in Space" Jewel - "0304" TMBG - A random mix CD I made The Beatles - "Abbey Road" + "Sgt. Pepper..." (heck, probably "Revolver" as well) Carbon Leaf - "Echo Echo" Fighting Gravity - "Forever = One Day" TMBG - "Mink Car" Some random mix cd of whatever catchy pop crap is popular at the time...
|
|
|
|
|
SpacemanSpiff
Space Pope
|
|
|
« Reply #26 on: 09-27-2003 11:17 »
« Last Edit on: 09-27-2003 11:17 »
|
|
hmm... let's see, i'ld pack: 1) at the drive-in - relationship of command2) at the drive-in - in/casino/out3) the mars volta - de-loused in the comatorium4) sparta - wiretap scars5) north of america - this is dancefloor numerology6) north of america - brothers, sisters7) the plan - only these movements remain8) jimmy eat world - bleed american9) jimmy eat world - clarity10) the beatles - the white album11) the beatles - abbey road12) foo fighters - the color and the shape13) yakuza - way of the dead14) the dillinger escape plan - calculating infinity15) tenacious d - tenacious d (hey, i need some entertainment too ) 16) tomte - hinter all diesen fenstern17) mclusky - mclusky do dallas18) tool - aenima19) godspeed you! black emperor - yanqui u.x.o.20) a random bill hicks album also, just for the heck of it, a random album by die kassierer so i have something completely stupid with me. apart from that, i guess it's a list full of bands nobody knows. and full of math/noise/harcore. ------------------ Ocean, n. : A body of water occupying about two-thirds of a world made for man - who has no gills.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bend-err
DOOP Secretary
|
|
can't i just take a laptop with my 6 GB of music? no? ok...
01) Snapcase - End Transmission 02) A Perfect Circle - Mer De Noms 03) A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step 04) Agnostic Front - Something Gotta Give 05) the dillinger escape plan - calculating infinity 06) Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion II 07) the mars volta - de-loused in the comatorium 08) at the drive-in - in/casino/out 09) At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command 10) Madball - Look My Way 11) Anti-Flag - Mobilize 12) Shikari - Robot Wars 13) Vandals - Hitler Bad, Vandals Good 14) Rancid - ...And Out Come The Wolves 15) Smashing Pumpkins - Machina - The Machines Of God 16) Deftones - White Pony 17) Operation Ivy - Energy 18) Raised Fist - Dedication 19) Snapcase - Progression Through Unlearning 20) Dropkick Murphys - Sing Loud, Sing Proud
i could list a lot more of great CDs but that's enough for now
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gleno
Liquid Emperor
|
|
Originally posted by OC_James: Maybe I'm just sick in the head, but the name Rotting Christ sounds absolutely DELICIOUS. Who's with me? (Everyone flees)
|
|
|
|
|
Arkard
Bending Unit
|
|
|
« Reply #32 on: 09-27-2003 17:13 »
« Last Edit on: 09-27-2003 17:13 »
|
|
Whoopee another taste in music show-off thread. ok here comes my list: 1. Korn - Korn 2. Korn - Issues 3. Pulp Fiction Soundtrack 4. some James Brown 'best of' CD 5. Rammstein - Mutter 6. Cradle of Filth - Vempire 7. B.B. King - Deuces Wild 8. AC/DC - Stiff Upper Lip 9. Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time 10. Type O Negative - October Rust 11. Steve Vai - Passion and Warfare 12. Metallica - Ride the Lightning 13. Tower of Power - In the Slot 14. Korn - Untouchables (alright, I'm a korn fan, I admit it) 15. From Dusk Till Dawn Soundtrack 16. Fear Factory - Demanufacture 17. Briskeby - Jeans of Onassis 18. any Rage Against the Machine CD 19. Hellsing Raid Soundtrack and 20. the Prodigy album with Breathe, Firestarter and Mindfields, I don't remember the name I could go on till 100, but to be honest, I'd leave all my CDs at home and take my iPod with me ...and a solar battery to provide it with electricity
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|