|
SlaytanicMaggot
Professor
|
|
|
« Reply #1 on: 01-03-2004 00:47 »
« Last Edit on: 01-03-2004 00:47 »
|
|
FINALLY! SOMEONE RECOGNIZES THE MATRIX MOVIES FOR THEIR GENIUS! WHOOO!
My list... Best: 1. Return Of The King 2. Matrix Reloaded/Matrix Revolutions 3. Pirates Of The Carribean 4. Bubba Ho-Tep 5. Finding Nemo
The next five on the best list I haven't seen, but have heard they are all really good:
6. Bad Santa 7. The Last Samurai 8. School Of Rock 9. The Triplets Of Belleville 10. Lost In Translation
Worst: 1. Gigli 2. Charlie's Angels 2 3. Jeepers Creepers 2 4. SWAT 5. The Haunted Mansion
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Coop
Professor
|
|
Best:
1. LOTR: return of the King 2. The Rundown 3. Pirates of the Carribean
Worst: Everything else.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Coop
Professor
|
|
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen was not what I wanted it to be.
Another Comic book movie that doesn't measure up. Though if you ask me, it was a little soon. The title is only a couple years old.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nurdbot
DOOP Secretary
|
|
I was dissapointed with The Leage too.
Hmmm, I have to agree with the majority of good and bad films here. I was troubled how Matrix Revoloutions ended as well.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Otis P Jivefunk
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Faves of 03:
1) Matrix Reloaded 2) Matrix Revolutions 3) T3 4) Treasure Planet 5) Finding Nemo
And that's about all the new films I saw...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gleno
Liquid Emperor
|
|
I don't have 10 favourites from last year but here's what rocked.... 1.Phone Booth 2.T3(for the ending) Damn I didn't see much last year.... Didn't like.... 1.Matrix: Reloaded was god awful boring to me.... 2.Anger Management, preview looked good but I guess those were the best parts.... I haven't seen POTC yet but everyone says it rocks....wooo
|
|
|
|
|
Gocad
Space Pope
|
|
|
« Reply #16 on: 01-03-2004 11:27 »
« Last Edit on: 01-03-2004 11:27 »
|
|
Good thing I have done something like that recently... Good ones- Return of the King - Hero - Kill Bill - Master and Commander and a few more... Very bad ones- NEMESIS!!! (aka Star Trek X) (and yes, I know that this one was released in 2002, but it was my first movie in 2003.) - Matrix Revolutions - Matrix Reloaded There are more for each category, but it seems like that my memory is failing me...
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cube_166
Professor
|
|
Good Films In No Particular Order: 1. Johnny English 2. Matrix Revolutions/Reloaded 3. Lord Of The Rings: Return Of The King 4. Kill Bill 5. Final Destination 2 6. 8 Mile
Moderate Films: 1. Tomb Raider: Cradle Of Life
And I have no bad films to list because if a film looks bad then I refuse to go and see it.
|
|
|
|
|
iliketowankalot
Professor
|
|
Good 1. ROTK 2. Kill Bill 3. T3 - probably 1 sequel too far but I still enjoyed this flick and the TX is definetely the most wankable terminator so far. 4. Pirates of the car
Crap Maxtrix revolutions - Major dissapointment after all the hype, reloaded wasn't that great either.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Coop
Professor
|
|
Originally posted by Otis P Jivefunk: Faves of 03:
1) Matrix Reloaded 2) Matrix Revolutions 3) T3 4) Treasure Planet 5) Finding Nemo
And that's about all the new films I saw... Darn, how did I forget Finding Nemo? I really loved this movie! I've seen it a million times and I never get tired of it.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ghoulishmoose
Urban Legend
|
|
The GoodMatrix Reloaded Matrix Revolutions Bruce Almighty Finding Nemo The BadJohnny English Jungle Book 2 I think they were the only ones I saw last year
|
|
|
|
|
Nixorbo
UberMod
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Great: Return of teh King!!!1!1!1!!!!!!1!!!!111ONEONE Two Towers Extended Edition
Good Italian Job Pirates X2
Not bad: Matrices Nemo
So bad it's good: Underworld 2 Fast 2 Furious 222222222
Wanted to see, but never got to: Lost in Translation Open Range
Wouldn't go to see, unless paid copius amounts of money: Chasing Amy 2: Gigli Uptown Girls Cat in the Hat Haunted Mansion
|
|
|
|
|
|
SlaytanicMaggot
Professor
|
|
Originally posted by Slurm Guy: I didn't think The Cat In The Hat was too bad.) BLASPHEMER TO THE BRILLIANT MIND OF DR. SEUSS! *Knocks Haunted Mansion off his worst 5 list, moves all movies down a notch, and places Cat In The Hat at #1 (Yes, there was a worse movie than gigli...I just totally zoned on it...)*
|
|
|
|
|
Guy
Professor
|
|
I liked the Matrices, X2, Return of the King, Kill Bill and Bruce Almighty. I don't usually go to a movie if I'm not sure about it but I got taken to see Charlie's Angels 2 and reign of fire. Crappy crappy crappy...
|
|
|
|
|
|
M Jackson
Professor
|
|
Best: The Return of the King Catch me if You Can Mystic River The Matrix sequels Master and Commander Kill Bill Phone Booth Finding Nemo Gangs of New York Terminator 3
I also really enjoyed Alien the Directors Cut X Men 2 Jackass The Movie Pirates of the Carabeen The Hulk (horribly underated by the masses, who expected a big dumb non stop action flick). I think the Hulk has some of the most outstanding effects, direction and editing I've ever seen. Remember, Ang lee was going for a greek tragedy feel. I haven't been to see any films I really disliked, atleast I can't think of any right now.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jamesbondcja
Professor
|
|
The Good: X Men 2 Jackass The Movie Pirates of the Carabeen Daredevil The Hulk The Return of the King Catch me if You Can Finding Nemo Gangs of New York Terminator 3
The Bad: Ice Age
|
|
|
|
|
|
El Zilcho
Professor
|
|
Welp, going through my ticket stubs:
The Best: Pirates of the Carribean Bruce Almighty Something's Gotta Give Big Fish X2 American Wedding
The OK: The Matrices (I swear I came up with that before Nix) Shanghai Knights Elf Matchstick Men Bringing Down the House
The Disappointing: Johnny English Duplex
The Unseen: LOTR:ROTK A Mighty Wind
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|