|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Otis P Jivefunk
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Both are awesome eps, but I think the Sting slightly edges it for me. The Sting is in my top 5, as where TLPJF isn't, but it is in my top 10...
|
|
|
|
|
|
Solid Gold Bender
Urban Legend
|
|
|
« Reply #729 on: 05-05-2012 00:19 »
« Last Edit on: 05-05-2012 00:40 »
|
|
I think "The Late Phillip J Fry" is a bit overrated. I agree with Jenn "The Sting" is one of my favorites as well
|
|
|
|
|
Tastes Like Fry
Urban Legend
|
|
I think "The Late Phillip J Fry" is a bit overrated. I agree with Jenn "The Sting" is one of my favorites as well
I concur. I don't like the idea of Leela living her life without Fry as she had to in the first (and ultimately second) universe. Not that I hate the episode, but it's not one of my favourites cause I'm not fond of the ending. The Sting = My favourite episode by far because it confirms the Leela loves Fry back ~ <3 Wheras most other 'shippy' episodes prior to that had Leelas affections for Fry purely for her own gain. (ie: A Flight to Remember, Parasites lost, etc).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inquisitor Hein
Liquid Emperor
|
|
|
« Reply #735 on: 05-05-2012 12:30 »
« Last Edit on: 05-05-2012 15:30 »
|
|
ImhO, TLPJF works best when seen first, but loses a bit upon repeated viewing (maybe due to the fact the no character really acts...at least not much). While others (e.g Devils Hands) get better when seen multiple times.
So, upon first viewing, TLPJF might be considered the greatest episode ever. Upon second viewing, it may be considered "Okay..but it's still top five", and third time "Okay..maybe top ten", and there it will stay.
E.g. in direct comparison to TDHAIP, both episodes feature muscial numbers: - The "In the year..." montage works really brillant. It's a catching famous song, underlined by funny scenes. Due to the originals fame, everyone gets the music, is immediatelly familiar with it, and the jokes are spot on. But they are "one time jokes"...(none of the dystopian future setups has any significant plot influence, expect the "no time machine here" aspect. Wether huaminty is enslaved by giraffes or intelligent toasters does in fact not really matter). So, this song does not really gain upon repeated viewing. - "I want my hands back" is an unknown song, and by far not as catching as "In the year..." when heard first. But it is no "one time joke", it supports the plot, and will still do so, upon 10th, 20th, 30th etc.. viewing. The more often you see it, the more familiar the song gets, the more does the episode gain upon several viewings.
TLPJF had imhO the best "first viewing" start, but some (not many) other episodes bear a greater "repeated viewing" potential, and therefore will manage to catch up and/or get ahead of TLPJF in the long run...
|
|
|
|
|
|
SolidSnake
Professor
|
|
I would have to say my favorite episode is Roswell that Ends well, or The Devils Hands are Idle Playthings. But I would put The Late Phillip J. Fry in my top 20 list, mostly because I thought a few other episodes from the new season did somewhat better, like Lethal Inspection and Law and Oracle.
|
|
|
|
|
Svip
Administrator
DOOP Secretary
|
|
I think "The Late Phillip J Fry" is a bit overrated. I agree with Jenn "The Sting" is one of my favorites as well
I concur.
I don't like the idea of Leela living her life without Fry as she had to in the first (and ultimately second) universe. Not that I hate the episode, but it's not one of my favourites cause I'm not fond of the ending.
That's because you don't understand the ending.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
AtlantaStars93
Crustacean
|
|
My favourite episode is The Why of Fry, followed closely by Amazon Women In The Mood, and The Deep South. =]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kuratu
Poppler
|
|
Some of my favorites are "The Farnsworth Paradox", "Luck of The Fryish" (mainly for the ending, makes me cry everytime), "Jurassic Bark", "A Flight to Remember", and basically any episode where Leela and Fry have those moments where they show affection for each other. They make such a sweet couple ^_^
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DannyJC13
DOOP Secretary
|
|
Im yet to see Season 6 here in the UK,
Season 6A aired on TV last Summer in the UK, the DVD/Blu-ray has been out since December.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
AtlantaStars93
Crustacean
|
|
My favourite episode is The Why of Fry, followed closely by Amazon Women In The Mood, and The Deep South. =]
You have good taste.
The Why of Fry is excellent.
Thank you! I agree.
|
|
|
|
|
transgender nerd under canada
DOOP Ubersecretary
|
|
|
« Reply #756 on: 06-13-2012 22:02 »
« Last Edit on: 06-13-2012 22:03 by totalnerduk »
|
|
Thank you! I agree.
Welcome. Read this. Before you say anything else, read it. All of it. There will be a test later.
Really enjoyed rewatching The Mutants Are Revolting early this morning when I was having trouble sleeping. It's by no means a new favourite (I also watched TLPJF, RTEW, and TKOS), but it stood out as something that I perhaps underrated on first viewing. For some reason, it really cracked me up this time. TLPJF and TKOS are close to eclipsing RTEW for me at the moment as favourites though. So much goodness.
|
|
|
|
|
|
futuRAmaMA
Delivery Boy
|
|
|
« Reply #758 on: 06-22-2012 21:37 »
« Last Edit on: 06-22-2012 22:18 »
|
|
In season order my favorites include (using full title names, not initialisms - with a few fave quotes thrown in): Season 01:Space Pilot 3000 I, Roomate Hell is Other Robots ("who knew that Hell actually existed - and that it would be in New Jersey!") Season 02:When Aliens Attack ("camera one. camera two. camera three.") The Problem with Popplers Season 03:Parasites Lost The Luck of the Fryrish The Day the Earth Stood Stupid Anthology of Interest 2 ("but he just said 'woo!'") Season 04:Jurassic Bark The Why of Fry The Sting The Farnsworth Parabox ("I am not evil. My loan officer said so." and "Bite my glorious golden ass!") Season 05 (the movies): They were alright, but none of them make my favorites list. Season 06:The Late Philip J. Fry Benderama ("All that and a small weiner? This guy's got it goin' on!") Reincarnation Season 07:still to come! If I were forced to pick a top three, they would be: - 1st – The Sting
- 2nd – The Luck of the Fryrish
- 3rd (tie) – The Day the Earth Stood Stupid / Parasites Lost
This list merely indicates the ones that I feel are superior (in the 9/10 range) and which I could watch again and again and never tire of them. If something isn't listed it doesn't mean I disliked it (for example: Where No Fan Has Gone Before is a solid 8.5 to me but I'm not a Trekkie). However, I do dislike episodes with too much Zapp Brannigan. I realize he is so over-the-top as to be funny, but the character irritates me to no end. It would be great to see him knocked down a few notches - BAM! Kif deserves mad respect.
|
|
|
|
|
|