|
JackedOn
Bending Unit
|
|
Originally posted by Otis P Jivefunk: Very hard question, and it's almost impossible to limit it down to one. So I'll just pick one of my favourates, 'Fry And The Slurm Factory' I'm watching that right now on dvd =D My favorite has to be when Bender jacks on. -Bender walks in all upbeat and cheerful because he quit drugs and joined a church (i forgot what he said) Fry: Oh great he's whacked off on electricity again
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
crimsonbanana
Crustacean
|
|
I love roswell that ends well, so creative, especially with zoidberg!
|
|
|
|
|
DannyJC13
DOOP Secretary
|
|
|
« Reply #527 on: 02-23-2009 21:25 »
« Last Edit on: 02-23-2009 21:27 »
|
|
The Farnsworth Parabox is my favourite. I like seeing all the different universes, and there are a lot of funny parts in it, like: Professor: (Shouting from the attic) Help! Satan! You owe me! Into the Wild Green Yonder is my favourite movie though.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Waze
Poppler
|
|
Jurassic Bark and Luck of the fryrish at the moment
|
|
|
|
|
demetrios
Crustacean
|
|
The Day the Earth Stood Stupid
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gorky
DOOP Secretary
|
|
My top 10-ish (in production order, not order of preference)...
Episode Two: The Series Has Landed Xmas Story The Problem With Popplers Amazon Women in the Mood The Day the Earth Stood Stupid Insane in the Mainframe Time Keeps on Slipping Godfellas Leela's Homeworld Less Than Hero The Why of Fry The Sting
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gorky
DOOP Secretary
|
|
|
« Reply #540 on: 03-02-2009 12:43 »
« Last Edit on: 03-02-2009 12:45 »
|
|
Hee...thanks, JustNibblin. I'm surprised you'd choose to engage me in conversation after having read some of my old posts--reading my old posts fills me with disgust and shame and, you know, misplaced nostalgia--but thanks for the welcome regardless.
And not to get too off-topic, but I inititally preferred BG to TBWABB, too. Rewatching them both in the past few days, though, my preference changed. For me, knowing the eventual outcome of ItWGY, and the conclusion of the Fry and Leela saga, made it a lot easier to enjoy TBWABB. I mean, I still hate that it completely disregards Lars (and find it strange that he isn't mentioned once while Leela comforts Amy in her mourning), but I think it's a very funny movie. If I pretend it happened in season two or early season three--and not after the glorious shippy wonder that was BBS--then it's easier to accept it. You know, better viewing through denial and whatnot.
But BG just really bored me my second time through it; the RPG stuff annoyed me (particularly Leela eating one of Zoidy's hearts--that was kind of disturbing), and I thought the whole movie would've been more enjoyable without the last episode and a half. Just my li'l ol' opinion, though.
|
|
|
|
|
Marzipan
Crustacean
|
|
I love the final episode, The Devil's Hands are Idle Playthings
Also, How Hermes Requisitioned his Groove Back, The Sting, Anthology of Interest II, Time Keeps on Slipping and Roswell that Ends Well.
Parts of Crimes of the Hot are amazing, too, just not the whole premise.
|
|
|
|
|
BiteMyShinyMetalHat
Poppler
|
|
The Devils Hands are Idle Playthings is my favorite episode and Into The Wild Green Yonder is my favorite monvie, but i love every episode and it is really hard to chose one episode. Roswell That Ends Well is my second and Amazon Women In The Mood is my third favoeite.
|
|
|
|
|
SonicPanther
Professor
|
|
Originally posted by SonicPanther: I change my opinions too often.
Still do. The Sting.
But I haven't changed it since then! I'm so proud of myself! I'll list my top ten: 1. The Sting 2. Parasites Lost 3. The Farnsworth Parabox 4. The Devil's Hands Are Idle Playthings 5. Xmas Story 6. Time Keeps On Slipping 7. Love and Rocket 8. Why Must I Be A Crustacean In Love? 9. Spanish Fry 10. Insane In The Mainframe
|
|
|
|
|
|
mrgorbachev
Crustacean
|
|
Godfellas is obscenely funny in my book, not to mention an... interesting, if not sacreligeous concept.
|
|
|
|
|
seriestoo2
Poppler
|
|
I'm gonna have to say....
The Honking & Anthology of Interest II
|
|
|
|
|
Tomspud5
Poppler
|
|
|
« Reply #547 on: 03-17-2009 15:14 »
« Last Edit on: 03-17-2009 15:18 »
|
|
S1: The Series Has Landed S2: Put Your Head On My Shoulder S3: Time Keeps On Slippin S4: Teenage Mutant Leelas Hurdles S5: Into The Wild Green Yonder (All Parts) I Also Like Insane In The Mainframe www.superfuturama.weebly.com
|
|
|
|
|
John_Zoidberg
Crustacean
|
|
Hi all, I'm not new here but I haven't started to post yet. I'm an Spanish 18-year-old boy.
About the topic, my favorite is Hell Is Other Robots. I'm sure there are better episodes, but I have always been very fond of this one. Some other favorites for me are I, Roommate, Roswell That Ends Well and Jurassic Bark. I wil post my top10 when I think about it a while.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gorky
DOOP Secretary
|
|
"Bend Her" is one of my favorite Bender episodes ever. I like it because, much like in "Godfellas", he's got a conscience--but (unlike in "Godfellas") he also gets to be a fembot. And, you know, win gold medals. Also, I think a lot of the observations about men and women ("Every man wants a tramp") are hilarious.
(And, on a totally irrelevant note, I think "Bend Her" has one of the funniest commentaries of any episode, too. Mike Rowe's "Gay Guy and the Ghost" schtick is hysterical.)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gorky
DOOP Secretary
|
|
I think it might be from "The Day the Earth Stood Stupid", when Jeff Westbrook's discussing his smart-guy credentials. Either that, or it's "Futurestock" or "The 30% Iron Chef", which I'm pretty sure are the only other tracks on which she appears. (And, for what it's worth, I think Tress's presence makes all three of those commentaries 16.3% more amusing than the average one.)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fry_lover98
Crustacean
|
|
Hmm, hard question... I would have to say any one of the following: -Hell is other robots -Anthology of interest I -Roswell that ends well -The sting -The problem with popplers
|
|
|
|
|